Thursday, June 26, 2008

Vintage Thingies Thursday

I have been doing lots of sewing lately, and my sewing project is what
has inspired this week's Vintage Thingy. It just did not measure up to my vision or expectations! How frustrating!!! All that time, all the planning, to just end up in the recesses of the deepest, darkest, closet! So in light of that matter...I present to you my
small, but growing,.. quirky, vintage, lighter collection!!!! The radio microphone, and daringer (sp?) pistol lighters, were posessions of a dear friend...
There!!...just entertaining the thought of setting that misguided project ablaze, and I feel better now!...In reality..I'll just cut it up and make something else! LOL!!! Hope you like!!!(big grin)

I LOVE swaps!!!

Here are a couple of swaps I made for my friends
in the two primitive doll groups I belong to.
For the International Prim Doll-Makers,
Here is the Gollie I made for Val of S. Australia.

For the Primraggchatters group swap,the Belindy I made for Shagsy of Prims Down Under, also in S. Australia.
With Shagsy...the grubbier...the better!! So I didn't worry too much when
Miss Belindy got a little burnt in the oven!! LOL!!!
They haven't received them yet.... So shhhhh! it's our little secret. LOL!!!

WoW!! Where has the time gone???

Goodness! 3 weeks since my last post! Sorry about that!
Seems with summer here, and longer days...I have less time!
When someone figures that out...let me know!!

I have been getting some great mail though! (JOY!!) I'm involved
in two primitive doll making groups. We are doing a Gollie swap
In International Prim Doll makers. Here is the Gollie I received
from Sue of Rabbit Hollow Prims.

For Primraggchatters, the swap theme was Belindy.
Here's the Belindy I received from Shagsy of Prims Down Under.

Thank you ladies!!! I love them both!!

Thursday, June 5, 2008

Time For Vintage Thingies Thursday!!!

Hosted by "Confessions of A Apron Queen"
Wow!!!! This week sure went by fast!!! Hmmm......what to share???....
I know!!! This week I'll share some of my most favorite Kitsch, Kitchen collectibles.
These are my Lefton condiment pots from the 1950's, with matching cream and sugar. I just adore these!!!!!
I love those smiling, little faces, and that wacky hamburger is a hoot!!
These are a bit pricey if you can find them with the little spoons attached. My husband has been buying them for me every Christmas. But Hey!! No need to wait that long!!! I have a birthday coming up in July!!! LOL!!!;-)
The rest of the set is still waiting patiently for me at The Antique Griffin, here in my hometown. I stop in to visit them frequently!! LOL!!! ;-D
To see more cool, vintage stuff, come by and visit the "Apron Qeen". Perhaps you may like to share something yourself!!! Have a wonderful Day!!!

New Purpose

I have one of these.......

And after owning it for 20+ years, I now know what I'm going to do with it!!!!!

Wouldn't it look great with some mini altered art pieces scattered amongst your photos?? This idea comes from Ali Edwards
I think something like this would also make a great Father's Day gift!

Wednesday, June 4, 2008

DIY: Recycled Cake Stand

Wow!!! How Clever!!!! I just loved this idea from Design Sponge!!!
I'm sure we all have those florist vases under our kitchen sinks??
Add a thrifted mismatched plate ...and voila, cake-stand!!! LOVE it!!! ;-)
Click on the above "Design Sponge" link for full instructions....
Now...If you need something yummy to put on your new cake-stand......

Nicky of The Vintage Magpie made this gorgeous recipe card. She has sooo graciously allowed me to share it with you all! "Thank You, Nicky!!";-)
Just click on the recipe, and it will then be full-sized.
If you get a chance, pop over and say Hi!! I love her blog, It's wonderful!!! ;-)

Sunday, June 1, 2008

Tagged Again!!!!!

I have been tagged again!!!! I am a bit delayed posting because of my work schedule, However, This time I was tagged by JUde of Oz. I have reposted My ABC's but I don't see anyone left to tag!!! I'm not a Kamikazi tagger, so don't worry!!!! I only tag those who have not yet played! ;-)
Soooo, If any of you can help me out, whisper a name to me whom I can tag please!!!

Tag the ABCs about you. Each player then tags 3 people and posts their names, then goes to their blogs and leaves them a comment, letting them know that they have been tagged and asking them to read your blog.
A -Attached or single: Attached
B- Best Friend: My Mom!!! No matter what, she's on MY side!! LOL!! ;-)
C-Cake or Pie: PIE!!! Especially fruit pies!
D-Day: I like Wednesdays. Weird, I know....It just happens to be the day where there are no errands to run and I can putz around doing what I want!
E- Essential Item: My Computer ,and sewing machine are tied! In this age of digital patterns, and digi-scraps.... I can't do one without the other.
F- Favorite Color: I could never pick just one!!! Come to my house and see for yourself!! "Circus in a Blender"!! ;-)
G-Gummi Bears or Worms: Gummi Bears are cute!!!! Gummi worms?????? GROSS!!!!
H-Home town: Griffin, Georgia USA
I- Indulgences: Fruit candy...(ie..Mike and Ikes or jelly beans)
J- January or July?:.... July – Love those care-free summer days and flea Markets!!!!! Plus my b-day is July 1
K-Kids:.... Evan, Rachael, and Kurt
L-Life is incomplete without:..... friends and family.
M- Marriage Date: January 12,1990
N- Number of Siblings: One sister, one brother (I'm in the middle)
O- Oranges or Apples: Apples....For pies. ;-)
P- Phobias or Fears: Snakes and rats
Q- Quote: Cleaning your house while your kids are still growing up is like shoveling the walk before it stops snowing. .......Phyllis Diller
R- Reason To Smile: When someone admires something I’ve done or made.(Ann's, but works for me too!) ;o)
S- Season: Fall...It's still warm....and my favorite holiday is Halloween
T- Tag :
U- Unknown fact about me: Hubby's nickname for me....Clutter-Bug! ;-)
V- Vegetarian or Oppressor of Animals: Must have my meat!
W- Worst Habit: taking on too many projects, then becoming overwhelmed.
Y-Your favorite food: Cherry Pie